Junior Livestock Show

chamber logo2

Welcome FFA members, 4-H members, families and friends!
Come experience the 73rd Annual Jackson County Junior Livestock Show!

Feb. 24–Feb. 27, 2017
Jackson County Expo Center
300 Todd Lane, Altus, OK

Sunday, Nov. 20, 2016
2:00 p.m. – Weigh In Stocker (Navajo Cattle Co.)

Sunday, Feb. 19, 2017
1:00 p.m. – Set Up at Jackson County Expo Center

2:00 p.m. – Stocker Weigh Back and Judging (Navajo Cattle Co.)

Friday, Feb. 24, 2017
8:00 a.m. – Animals may be at Jackson County Expo Center

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – Weighing in of Meat Goat and Sheep
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Weighing in of Swine
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Weighing in of Beef
2:30 p.m. – Judging of Ewe and Market Lambs, followed by Meat Goats
Clean-up: Altus

Saturday, Feb. 25, 2017
9:00 a.m. – Judging of Gilts and Barrows

Clean-up: Blair & Duke

Sunday, Feb. 26, 2017
10:00 a.m. – Sunday School

1:00 p.m. – Judging of Heifers and Steers
Clean-up: Eldorado & Navajo

Monday, Feb. 27, 2017
8:30 a.m. – Livestock Judging Contest

4:00 p.m. – BARBECUE SUPPER (For Bidders and each exhibitor making Premium Auction)
5:30 p.m. – PREMIUM AUCTION (Following Supper)
Clean-up: All Schools & Officials

CONCESSION STAND SCHEDULE:
2017 Navajo, 2018 Jackson County 4-H, 2019 Blair, 
2020 Duke, 2021 Altus, 2022 Navajo

***Smoking and use of straw are prohibited in the Jackson County Expo Center.***

The Jackson County Junior Livestock Show and Premium Auction are brought to you by the Altus Chamber of Commerce and these generous sponsors:

  • Senator Mike Schulz
  • Storehouse Insurance (Jimmy James and Mike Altom)
  • Frazer Bank
  • Jackson County Farm Bureau
  • Altus/Southwest Area Economic Development Corporation

The Altus Chamber of Commerce would also like to thank the following volunteer staff for their outstanding service.  This event would not be possible without these dedicated community leaders:

  • LIVESTOCK SHOW ACTION GROUP CHAIRMAN
    Walter Treadwell (Altus, OK)
  • GENERAL SUPERINTENDENTS
    Anita Gifford (Altus, OK)

    David Bush (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Shelby Hasty (Altus, OK)
  • BEEF DEPARTMENT SUPERINTENDENT
    Brandon Bush (Altus, OK)

    Asst: David Bush (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Tommy Abernathy (Altus, OK)
  • SWINE DEPARTMENT SUPERINTENDENT
    Regina Farquhar (Altus, OK)

    Asst: Danny Smith (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Gary Strickland (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Emily Jones (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Braden Wagoner (Altus, OK)
  • SHEEP DEPARTMENT SUPERINTENDENT
    Lonnie Terbush (Navajo, OK)

    Asst: Gary Strickland (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Stacie Terbush (Navajo, OK)
  • MEAT GOAT DEPARTMENT SUPERINTENDENT
    Stacie Terbush (Navajo, OK)

    Asst: Gary Strickland (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Lonnie Terbush (Navajo, OK)
  • STOCKER SUPERINTENDENT
    Tommy Abernathy (Altus, OK)

    Asst: Reed Abernathy (Altus, OK)
    Asst: Mike Dishman (Navajo, OK)
    Asst: Derick Dishman (Headrick, OK)
  • LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST SUPERINTENDENTS
    Halee Salmon, Jackson Co. 4H (Blair, OK)

    Guy Smith, WOSC (Altus, OK)
    Amy Abernathy (Altus, OK)
    Gary Strickland, OSU Extension (Altus,OK)
  • SHOW ARENA SUPERINTENDENTS
    Bruce Farquhar (Altus, OK)

    David Bush (Altus, OK)
    Brandon Bush (Altus, OK)
    Walter Treadwell (Altus, OK)
  • PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE
    Mike Bush, Altus Times

    Gayle Ledbetter, KEYB
    Cameron Dole, Monarch Broadcasting
  • AUCTION RING SUPERINTENDENTS
    Cary Carrell (Altus, OK)

    Marty Clinton (Altus, OK)
    Kirk Butler (Altus, OK)
    John Lingle (Navajo, OK)
  • AUCTIONEERS
    John D. Butchee

    Jason Herring
    Scott Tripp
  • AUCTION SALE CLERKS PROVIDED BY
    Ag Preference (Altus, OK)

    Farmers and Merchants Bank (Duke, OK)
    Frazer Bank (Altus, OK)
    NBC Bank (Altus, OK)
    Stockmans Bank (Altus, OK)
  • DATA PROCESSING
    Frazer Bank (Altus, OK)
  • TROPHY/RIBBON SUPERINTENDENT
    Rollann Horschler (Altus, OK)
  • RADIO ANNOUNCER
    Cameron Dole, Monarch Broadcasting
  • COUNTY FFA AND 4-H LEADERS
    Bruce Farquhar (Altus, OK)

    J.C. Stafford (Altus, OK)
    Shane Curry (Blair, OK)
    Michael Salmon (Duke, OK)
    Hankins (Eldorado, OK)
    Scott McCombs (Navajo, OK)
    Halee Salmon (Jackson County 4-H)
  • BARBEQUE COMMITTEE CHAIR
    Jason Wallace, All American (Blair, OK)